To amend the Environmental Research, Development, and
[…] Advisory Board member qualifications, public participation, and for
other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “EPA Science Advisory Board Reform Act of 2014”.
SEC. 2. Science Advisory Board.
(a)
Independent advice.—Section 8(a) of the Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act of 1978 (
42 U.S.C. 4365(a)) is amended by inserting “independently” after “Advisory Board which shall”.
(b)
Membership.—Section 8(b) of the Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act of 1978 (
42 U.S.C. 4365(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b)
(1)
The Board shall be composed of at least nine members, one of whom shall
be designated Chairman, and shall meet at such times and places as may
be designated by the Chairman.
“(2) Each member of the Board shall be qualified by education,
training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical
information on matters referred to the Board under this section. The
Administrator shall ensure that—
“(A) the scientific and technical points of view represented on
and the functions to be performed by the Board are fairly balanced among
the members of the Board;