RED CANYON SHEEP CO. v. ICKESNo. 6991.
[…] It is further contended, however, by the appellees that the Act of
June 25, 1935, 49 Stat. 422, 16 U.S.C.A. § 486 note, authorized the
proposed exchange of lands. This legislation apparently resulted from
the opinion of November 30, 1932, by the Solicitor of the Interior
Department, in which, as above indicated, he ruled that the Act of
February 7, 1929, required that a deed in fee simple without reservation
be given by parties to an exchange thereunder. He reasoned that the Act
of February 28, 1925, 43 Stat. 1090, which amended the Act of March 20,
1922, 42 Stat. 465, 16 U.S.C.A. § 486,
4
by providing that "Either party to an exchange may make reservations of
timber, minerals, or easements, the values of which shall be duly
considered in determining the values of the exchanged lands," could not
be read in connection with the Act of February 7, 1929, so as to permit
the reservation of mineral rights in an exchange thereunder, because by
the exchanges mentioned in the Act of 1925 were meant only those
authorized by the general Act of 1922, and not those authorized by