Tuesday, April 16, 2013
[…] same basis as other misdemeanors in violation of the general
    statutes of the United States and authorizes punishment of persons
    subject to military or naval law under such law, or in case the
    military or naval authorities turn the violator over to the civil
    authorities, the trial and punishment may be under the general law.
      The phrase "and/or" appearing twice in section 581a of title 18,
    U.S.C., 1940 ed., was deleted to avoid uncertainty and ambiguity.
      Words "shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor" were omitted
    because of definition of misdemeanor in section 1 of this title.
      Changes were made in phraseology.

                                 1949 ACT                             
      This section [section 35] makes the following changes in section
    1384 of title 18, U.S.C.:
      1. In the first paragraph, substitutes "Secretary of the Army,
    the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, and any
    two or all of them" for "Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of
    the Navy, or both", and substitutes "Army, the Navy, or the Air
    Force," for "Army or the Navy, or both,", in view of the
    establishment in 1947 of the Department of the Air Force, headed by
    a Secretary.