L. 111-383, Sec. 1075(b)(10)(B), struck out "chemical or biological" before "weapons" in section catchline. Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112-81 struck out "biological or chemical" before "weapon of mass destruction" in introductory provisions. Pub. L. 111-383, Sec. 1075(b)(10)(A), substituted "section 175, 229, or 2332a" for "section 175 or 2332c". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112-81 struck out "biological or chemical" before "weapon of mass destruction" in two places in introductory provisions. Subsecs. (b)(2)(C), (d)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111-383, Sec. 1075(b)(10)(A), substituted "section 175, 229, or 2332a" for "section 175 or 2332c". 1997 - Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105-85 substituted "September 23, 1996" for "the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997". MILITARY ASSISTANCE TO CIVIL AUTHORITIES TO RESPOND TO ACT OR THREAT OF TERRORISM Pub. L. 106-65, div.